|
This little herb grows freely almost everywhere and generally anywhere. It has so many different uses in medicine and organic remedy. The Pharaohs of Egypt worshiped it above all others due to its healing qualities and used it to treat fevers and malaria. It has many beautifying uses too. Its sweet apple like scent is wonderful and as a tea it tastes heavenly. Peter Rabbit's mother gave him chamomile tea when he had eaten too much in Mr. McGregor's garden.
Today Chamomile is the nation's best selling tea. But do people really know just how good it really is? Do they have any idea how many uses it has? It is being included in nearly every night time tea available, sold as capsules, and included in many of our marketed beauty treatments.
As a tea this herb can be steeped to produce an end to the brassy blonde thing. Natural blondes, like myself, have used this to maintain the color of our hair and stop the gold from fading. Use it as a rinse at the end of your shampoo and watch the highlights that appear in your hair. Leave it on for several minutes before you lightly rinse it out again. If you put your face above the steaming pot of chamomile tea, or bathe in it, it can also be advantageous to whitening your skin. As an eye compress it can remove dark circles and relieve eye fatigue. It is often served in beauty salons to help to relax the facial muscles.
Chamomile has also been said to be able to assist asthma if smoked. Used in this manner it is also said that it will relax the muscles. For centuries gone by this herb's relaxant qualities have been known and written about. It is able to ease the miseries of menstrual cramps. It is used as an antispasmodic to relieve digestive stomach pains. It is scientifically proven to relieve nervous strain and stress. Facts show and tests have proved that chamomile has been shown to be as effective as the opium based papaverine when used as a digestive relaxant. It is even known to be used when treating congestive heart failure, kidney stones and jaundice and beneficial in all.
The herb has also proved to be an anti-fungal and antibacterial agent. It is used to reduce the inflammation in arthritic sufferers. The oil is very useful in treating bad burns, when gently rubbed across the burned area. For scrapes and burns brew a strong concoction and then use it as a compress when it is cooled. Once this was used to slow the advance of polio very successfully. Even sufferers of stomach ulcers have reason to use this tea. It's healing agents and relaxing qualities combine to prove itself as being highly beneficial to the relief and healing of this common ailment. Rich in Vitamin A it is also said to be effective in stimulating to immune system to work when you are feeling less than above the weather.
The Germans have been heralding the use of herbal medicine far longer than the rest of us. There it is known as the herb capable of anything. Personally, I agree and I am never without it in my home.
|