What is the benefit of alpha hydroxide on the skin?

Alpha hydroxy acid is an exfoliant found in cosmetics and drugs and is good for the treatment of acne and wrinkles.

Alpha hydroxy acid is a hybrid between a cosmetic and a drug. It's found in a lot of over-the-counter creams and washes and things that. It basically acts as a mild exfoliant on the bonds between the cells to make the cells less bonded or less sticky. It's good for acne because it unclogs pores, and it's also good for anti-aging and the whole wrinkling process.


DISCLAIMER: PLEASE READ - By printing, downloading, or using you agree to our full terms. Review the full terms at the following URL: http://www.pagewise.com/disclaimer.htm. Below is a summary of some of the terms. If you do not agree to the full terms, do not use the information. We are only publishers of this material, not authors. Information may have errors or be outdated. Some information is from historical sources or represents opinions of the author. It is for research purposes only. The information is "AS IS", "WITH ALL FAULTS". User assumes all risk of use, damage, or injury. You agree that we have no liability for any damages. We are not liable for any consequential, incidental, indirect, or special damages. You indemnify us for claims caused by you.

FAQs: This site is published by PageWise, Inc. Would you like to link to this page? Reprint this article on your website? Reprint this article on paper? Want to reference this article in a paper, report, or presentation? Is there an error in this page? Do you have a follow-up question about this topic? Want to read our Privacy Policy? Read our legal/medical disclaimer?