Olive oil contains antioxidants, fatty acids and other substances that are beneficial in skin care.
Olive oil is made from the ripe fruit of the olive tree (Olea europaea). Olive trees thrive in the hot dry Mediterranean climates found in the south of France, Italy, Greece, Spain, and parts of California. The fruit is picked just before it is completely ripe and either cured to make olives, or crushed and pressed to make olive oil.
Virgin olive oil is the next best grade, followed by Fino olive oil, which is a blend of extra virgin and virgin olive oils. Other olive oils used for food include Pure (sometimes labeled Olive Oil) and Light (available only in the United States). Both Pure and Light olive oils have been refined or chemically processed and stripped of their beneficial properties.
Olive-pomace oil, made from ground flesh and pits, is used in soap making, and lampante virgin olive oil is used for industrial purposes.
Olive oil should be stored in a cool dark place. Avoid exposure to air or heat, which will make olive oil rancid.
What are the Benefits?
Olive oil has a long history of medicinal, food, and cosmetic applications in the Mediterranean region, beginning with the cultivation of olive trees in the fifth century B.C.. Whether ingested, either through cooking or in a salad dressing, or applied externally, olive oil is beneficial for the skin.
Olive oil is a monounsaturated fatty acid containing oleic, linoleic, and alpha-linolenic fatty acids. These fatty acids are precursors to prostaglandins, which make the skin moist, smooth, and firm. Olive oil also contains flavonoids, powerful antioxidant compounds found plant pigments, which combat cellular degeneration.
Externally, olive oil is an excellent emollient that smoothes and softens the skin. It is non-greasy and penetrates the skin without clogging pores. It provides relief for dry and sensitive skin and helps alleviate itching from dermatitis, eczema, and psoriasis.
As we age skin becomes dryer and loses elasticity. Olive oil helps skin stay supple and elastic. It is also an excellent and chemical-free makeup remover, especially for the delicate skin around the eyes. Olive oil can also help minimize stretch marks that form from losing or gaining weight.
Olive oil contains three substances, squalene, squalane, and hydroxytyrosol that are extremely beneficial to skin. Squalene and squalane protect the oils naturally present on skin from oxidizing and potentially causing damage to skin cells. Squalene is present in the oils produced by the sebum glands of the skin.
Hydroxytyrosol is one of the highest-level antioxidants known today and is found only in olive oil. It protects the proteins in skin from being damaged. Studies have shown that olive oil, when applied after sun exposure, reduces the chance of certain skin cancers from developing. Olive oil also has some anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties due to the presence of hydroxytyrosols and may be beneficial for sunburn or other minor burns.
