Cold process soap making additive ideas

Soap makers use additives to add fragrance and appealling properties to their soap creation. Using the right additives can enhance the quality and appearance of your homemade soap.

Cold process soap is one of the most popular soap making methods. This kind of soap is known for it long lasting quality and versatility. Cold process is a common way to create unique, decorative bars of soap that you can sell or use as gifts. Most cold process recipes contain a few basic ingredients such as distilled water, sodium hydroxide (lye) and fatty acids. The type of oil you use can affect the kind of soap you produce. Popular oils used in soap making are coconut oil, olive oil, cocoa and shea butter. Each type of oil provides a different benefit for your skin.

Coconut oil is fragrant and it produces a high lather for your soap creation. Olive oil is commonly used for sensitive skin. It is a natural substance and won't irritate delicate areas of skin. Shea and cocoa butter are very moisturizing and offer needed moisture to dry skin. Adding oils to your soap mixture is just one way of manipulating the soap into a great product that will give your skin the benefits it needs.

Herbs are popular additives for homemade soaps. An easy way to create an herbal soap is to use herbal tea. Be aware the coarsely cut herbs may contribute to the texture of the soap and its coarseness so use sparingly.



Fragrance and essential oils are some other additives frequently used in soap making. Lavender and mint are some well-known fragrances. Floral fragrance and fruit fragrances are in demand too, but remember you don't want an over powering scent or it will ruin the essence of the soap.

Color is another type of additive used by soap makers. There are several kinds of colorants that can be used in soap. Some are natural colorants while others are artificial, but they all serve a specific purpose when creating the look you want. Pigments are an artificial colorant such as oxides and ultramarines. Although synthetic, they are FDA approved to use in certain cosmetic products. An advantage of using pigments in soap is that they are stable and won't fade. Mica is another type of colorant you can use. It is mined so it's considered a natural colorant. This is the product used in lipstick, eye shadow and blush. Mica is great because it doesn't clump and the colors are smooth and great to work with. One draw back is it is not stable and may require testing before using in your soap. Some other natural colorants are things like chlorophyll to make green, saffron for a yellow color and cocoa beans for brown. The advantage to using natural options is the marketing angle. Most consumers today are attracted to products containing natural ingredients and also natural things tend to be better for your skin.

Using additives in your soap base can make it smell and look more appealing. You can enhance the quality and appearance of your soap creation. Many crafters not only add fragrance and color to their soap but they add enhancements such as flowers, leaves, and other objects in the molds. All you need is a basic cold process soap recipe, some simple instruction and your imagination. You soap creating possibilities are endless.

© High Speed Ventures 2011